The 2016 Junior Commonwealth Championships brought together the best junior gymnasts of the Commonwealth nations in Walvis Bay, Namibia between October 8 and October 16 2016.

Many of the top teams in the Commonwealth such as England, Canada and Australia did not compete, making for a small competition but a great competition for the young juniors of Wales, South Africa and New Zealand in particular to shine.

The results are as follows:

AA:

  1. Emily Little (WAL) 52.600
  2. Caitlin Rooskrantz (RSA) 51.950
  3. Maisie Methuen (WAL) 51.900
  4. Naveen Daries (RSA) 51.300
  5. Holly Jones (WAL) 50.550
  6. Isabella Brett (NZL) 50.200
  7. Zoe Simmons (WAL) 50.200
  8.  Stella Ashcroft (NZL) 49.900
  9. Samadiana Fariz (NZL) 49.150
  10. Milka Gehani (SRI) 48.550
  11. Courtney Noel (RSA) 45.600
  12. Jade Pailman (RSA) 45.150
  13. Geanie Ng Ee Ling (MAS) 44.600
  14. Samantha Peene (CAY) 42.800
  15. Elisbe Swanepoel (NAM) 41.150
  16. Reagan Rutty (CAY) 40.600
  17. Rashmi Navodya (SRI) 39.750
  18. Shenuki Dishalya (SRI) 38.550
  19. Binya Dhananjana (SRI) 36.450
  20. Emogene Kgobetsi (NAM) 35.950
  21. Natascha Pfaender (NAM) 34.950
  22. Christel Thirion (NAM) 33.500
  23. Carane van Zyl (NAM) 21.150
  24. Latalia Bevan (WAL) 13.450
  25. Caitlyn Kelly (RSA) 11.950
  26. Anuji Jithara (SRI) 10.350
  27. Charlotte Ryan (NZL) 8.550

VT:

  1. Holly Jones (WAL) 13.900
  2. Caitlin Rooskrantz (RSA) 13.650
  3. Samadiana Fariz (NZL) 13.400
  4. Isabella Brett (NZL) 13.350 T
  5. Naveen Daries (RSA) 13.350 T
  6. Milka Gehani (SRI) 13.200
  7. Zoe Simmons (WAL) 13.000
  8. Geanie Ng Ee Ling (MAS) 12.600

UB:

  1. Emily Thomas (WAL) 12.750
  2. Latalia Bevan (WAL) 12.700
  3. Cailtlin Rooskrantz (RSA) 12.450
  4. Caitlyn Kelly (RSA) 12.400
  5. Stella Ashcroft (NZL) 9.750
  6. Milka Gehani (SRI) 9.700
  7. Samadiana Fariz (NZL) 8.850
  8. Elisbe Swanepoel (NAM) 8.350

BB:

  1. Stella Ashcroft (NZL) 13.350
  2. Isabella Brett (NZL) 12.900
  3. Maisie Methuen (WAL) 12.850
  4. Naveen Daries (RSA) 12.800
  5. Milka Gehani (SRI) 12.550
  6. Caitlin Rooskrantz (RSA) 10.500
  7. Geanie Ng Ee Ling (MAS) 10.400
  8. Emily Thomas (WAL) 10.250

FX:

  1. Holly Jones (WAL) 13.650
  2. Stella Ashcroft (NZL) 13.400
  3. Maisie Methuen (WAL) 13.050 T
  4. Isabella Brett (NZL) 13.050 T
  5. Caitlin Rooskrantz (RSA) 12.750
  6. Milka Gehani (SRI) 12.500
  7. Naveen Daries (RSA) 12.400
  8. Samantha Peene (CAY) 11.400

Team:

  1. Wales 158.950
  2. South Africa 152.400
  3. New Zealand 149.250
  4. Sri Lanka 126.850
  5. Namibia 112.600
Advertisements