The 2016 Anadia World Challenge Cup will be help in Anadia, Portugal from the 23rd-26th June 2016 and will host both MAG and WAG gymnasts as they battle for individual event titles.

The WAG roster is an interesting mix of veterans , namely former World All-Around Champion & two time Olympian, Vanessa Ferrarri of Italy, rising stars and top contenders to make their countries Olympic team, namely Flavia Saraiva of Brazil and those already named to their countries Olympic spots such as Katarzyna Jurkowska of Poland. 

It will be a very interesting competition as we edge ever closer to Rio, This competition will act as a warm up for some and a test for others.

Roster is as follows:

  1. Farah Boufadene (ALG)
  2. Emily Little (AUS)
  3. Larrissa Miller (AUS)
  4. Rianna Mizzen (AUS)
  5. Emma Nedov (AUS)
  6. Jasmin Mader (AUT)
  7. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 
  8. Flavia Saraiva (BRA)
  9. Jade Barbosa (BRA)
  10. Lorrane Oliveira (BRA)
  11. Simona Castro (CHI)
  12. Liu Jinru (CHN)
  13. Lyu Jiaqi (CHN)
  14. Xie Yufen (CHN)
  15. Wu Jing (CHN)
  16. Catalina Escobar (COL)
  17. Ana Derek (CRO)
  18. Marcia Vidiaux (CUB)
  19. Annika Urvikko (FIN)
  20. Argyro Afrati (GRE)
  21. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE)
  22. Ioanna Xoulogi (GRE)
  23. Dorina Boeczoego (HUN)
  24. Zsofia Kovacs (HUN)
  25. Noemi Makra (HUN)
  26. Sofia Busato (ITA)
  27. Vanessa Ferrarri (ITA)
  28. Alina Circene (LAT)
  29.  Valerija Grisane (LAT)
  30. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS)
  31. Tan Ing Yueh (MAS)
  32. Ang Tracie (MAS)
  33. Li Wen Yeoh (MAS)
  34. Ana Lago (MEX)
  35. Alexa Moreno (MEX)
  36. Solveig Berg (NOR)
  37. Martine Bjørshol (NOR)
  38. Isabella Amado (PAN)
  39. Ariana Orrego (PER)
  40. Katarzyna Jurkowska (POL)
  41. Mariana Carvalho (POR)
  42. Zoi Lima (POR)
  43. Mariana Marianito (POR)
  44. Ana Filipa Martins (POR)
  45. Paula Mejias (PEU)
  46. Nadine Joy Nathan (SIN)
  47. Sze En Tan (SIN)
  48. Teja Belak (SLO)
  49. Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
  50. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO)
  51. Adela Sajn (SLO)
  52. Bianca Mann (RSA)
  53. Laura Bechdeju (ESP)
  54. Ana Palacious (ESP)
  55. Paula Raya (ESP)
  56. Emma Larsson (SWE)
  57. Veronica Wagner (SWE)
  58. Jessica Lopez (VEN)

The timetable is as follows:

Thursday, 23th June 2016

Qualification I MAG and WAG

Friday, 24th June 2016

Qualification II MAG and WAG

Saturday, 25th June 2016

Finals I MAG and WAG

Sunday, 26th June 2016

Finals II MAG and WAG

Ticket information can be found here: http://www.anadiachallengecup.pt/#!tickets-1/jxbgm

More information regarding the event can be found here: http://www.anadiachallengecup.pt/

Advertisements