Photo credit: Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation website; Flavia Saraiva of Brazil 

Day 2 of qualifications got underway in Baku, Azerbaijan today with both WAG and MAG qualifications. Lina Philipp led the UB qualifications and Oksana Chusovitina led the VT qualifications after day 1. Balance beam and floor exercise qualifications took place today. Flavia Saraiva scored a huge 15.150 on BB to lead the qualifications on that event and also leads FX qualifications with a 13.800 after debuting a new routine for the 2016 season.

Event finals take place tomorrow and can be watched live here: http://www.idmantv.az/canli/idman-canli-yayim.htm

More information including photos, roster and results can be found here: http://www.agf.az/articles.php?sec_id=3&item_id=20160201033105452&section=info

Full WAG qualification results are as follows:

WAG VT:

  1. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 14.750 Q
  2. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) 14.000 Q
  3. Daniele Hypolito (BRA) 13.850 Q
  4. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 13.675 Q
  5. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 13.500 Q
  6. Dorine Boeczoego (HUN) 13.425 Q
  7. Dilnoza Abdusalimova (UZB) 13.300 Q
  8. Mariia Smirnova (AZE) 13.150 Q
  9. Ekin Morova (TUR) 12.850 Q
  10. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 12.600 Q

*All scores are the average of the two vaults performed by each gymnast.

WAG UB:

  1. Lina Philipp (GER) 13.850 Q
  2. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 13.850 Q
  3. Daniele Hypolito (BRA) 13.400 Q
  4. Lisa Ecker (AUT) 12.950 Q
  5. Florine Harder (GER) 12.800 Q
  6. Yuliya Inshina (AZE) 12.300 Q
  7. Yana Horokhova (UKR) 12.200 Q
  8. Tzuf Feldon (ISR) 11.950 Q
  9. Dilnoza Abdusalimova (UZB) 11.900 R
  10. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 11.600 R
  11. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 11.400 R
  12. Demet Mutlu (TUR) 11.100
  13. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 10.500 

WAG BB:

  1. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 15.150 Q
  2. Emma Larsson (SWE) 13.700 Q
  3. Dilnoza Abdusalimova (UZB) 13.600 Q
  4. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 13.500 Q
  5. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 13.450 Q
  6. Dorine Boeczoego (HUN) 13.200 Q
  7. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 13.100 Q
  8. Florine Harder (GER) 12.800 Q
  9. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 12.750 R
  10. Tzuf Feldon (ISR) 12.400 R
  11. Yuliya Inshina (AZE) 12.100 R
  12. Daniele Hypolito (BRA) 12.000
  13. Demet Mutlu (TUR) 11.900
  14. Lina Philipp (GER) 11.500
  15. Yana Horokhova (UKR) 11.450
  16. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) 11.200
  17. Lisa Ecker (GER) 11.200
  18. Lara Omahen (SLO) 9.850

WAG FX:

  1. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 13.800 Q
  2. Emma Larsson (SWE) 13.500 Q
  3. Dorine Boeczoego (HUN) 13.350 Q
  4. Florine Harder (GER) 13.150 Q
  5. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 12.900 Q
  6. Lisa Ecker (GER) 12.800 Q
  7. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 12.550 Q
  8. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 12.500 Q
  9. Lina Philipp (GER) 12.450 R
  10. Dilnoza Abdusalimova (AZE) 12.400 R
  11. Yuliya Inshina (AZE) 12.300 R
  12. Ekin Morova (TUR) 12.250
  13. Yana Horokhova (UKR) 12.100
  14. Tzuf Feldon (ISR) 11.500
  15. Elisa Haemmerle (AUT) 11.150
  16. Lara Omahen (SLO) 10.950
  17. Lana Voler (SLO) 10.800

Q= qualifier to event final 

R= reserve

Advertisements