Photo credits: Cordelia Price

With events taking place in various different places around the world, this weekend was an extremely busy one in the sport of Gymnastics, with regards to both NCAA and JO gymnastics and even  Elite gymnastics. Among the events that took place during the weekend 5th February -7th February 2016 was the Buckeye Classic, the Gliders Invitational and National Elite Qualifier and meets between Arkansas and LSU and UCLA and Utah. 

However within the Elite world it was Elite Canada, held in Halifax, Canada and the Houston National Invitational, held in Houston, Texas that were the focus of many as 2015 Pan-American Games All-Around Champion, Ellie Black competed in Canada and Olympic and World Champion and gymnastics veteran, Oksana Chusovitna was among the competitors in Houston. The results of the WAG portions of these competitions are as follows: 

ELITE CANADA

Senior AA:

  1. Isabela Onyshko 57.075
  2. Megan Roberts 54.925
  3. Ellie Black 54.725
  4. Rose-Kaying Woo 54.550
  5. Madison Copiak 53.675
  6. Aleeza Yu 53.275
  7. Kirsten Peterman 53.150 
  8. Clair Kaji 52.650
  9. Laurie-Lou Vezina 52.125
  10. Shaelyn Brown 51.375
  11. Emilie Dumont 51.175
  12. Victoria-Kayen Woo 51.025
  13. Shallon Olsen 50.625
  14. Marjory Bastien 50.175
  15. Jordyn Pedersen 50.050
  16. Sydney Townsend 49.525 
  17. Charlie Wright 49.350
  18. Seina Cho 49.325
  19. Sonita Zlobec 49.175
  20. Meaghan Ruttan 48.675
  21. Mackenzie Parker 48.600
  22. Madeline McLellan 48.025
  23. Laurie Denommee 47.925
  24. Maude Lebeau 47.825
  25. Taylor Chan 45.375
  26. Danelle Pedrick 45.275
  27. Sofia Baggio 42.425

*There were six other competitors included in AA results who didn’t complete all 4 events and so I have taken them from the AA results.

Senior VT:

  1. Shallon Olsen 14.800
  2. Ellie Black 14.075
  3. Maude Lebeau 3.375
  4. Sofia Baggio 13.325
  5. Laurie Denommee 13.275
  6. Seina Cho 13.225
  7. Mackenzie Parker 13.050 

Senior UB:

  1. Isabela Onyshko 14.325
  2. Madison Copiak 14.150
  3. Emilie Dumont 14.025
  4. Ellie Black 13.925
  5. Rose-Kaying Woo 13.750
  6. Kirsten Peterman 13.175
  7. Laurie-Lou Vezina 11.975
  8. Megan Roberts 11.325

Senior BB:

  1. Isabela Onyshko 14.625
  2. Ellie Black 14.000
  3. Aleeza Yu 13.400
  4. Rose-Kaying Woo 13.275
  5. Meixi Semple 13.100
  6. Laurie-Lou Vezina 12.900
  7. Madison Copiak 12.200
  8. Clair Kaji 12.125

Senior FX:

  1. Isabela Onyshko 14.250
  2. Ellie Black 14.225
  3. Megan Roberts 13.275
  4. Kirsten Peterman 13.175
  5. Sydney Townsend 13.150
  6. Shaelyn Brown 12.200
  7. Rose-Kaying Woo 11.975
  8. Aleeza Yu 5.800

    Junior AA:

    1. Jade Chrobok 54.150
    2. Ana Padurariu 54.100
    3. Victoria Jurca 53.225
    4. Eloise Monat 51.275
    5. Sayge Urban 50.650
    6. Sophie Marois 49.725
    7. Montana Fairbairn 49.375
    8. Emily Walker 49.250
    9. Jenna Murdock 48.575
    10. Sophie Shaver 48.325
    11. Amy Bladon 48.150
    12. Haley DeJong 47.875
    13. Megan DiPietro 47.125
    14. Charlotte McDevitt 47.125
    15. Kelly Johnston 46.675
    16. Jade Laforest 46.400
    17. Myrelle Morin 46.325
    18. Kristina Unhiem 45.925
    19. Monica Palumbo 45.850
    20. Annie-Pier Theriault 45.750
    21. Brooklyn Moors 45.550
    22. Alexis Didomizio 45.525
    23. Stephanie Sim 45.375
    24. Frederique Payn 45.225
    25. Amanda Pedicelli 44.950
    26. Calle Inkster 44.950
    27. Tehya Benjamin 42.575
    28. Kira Tardif 41.400
    29. Alison Walsh 40.675
    30. Lauren Van Harmelen 40.275

    *Two gymnasts were on the AA list but did not compete all 4 event so I have taken them out of these results 

    Junior VT:

    1. Jade Chrobok 14.375
    2. Kelly Johnston 14.075
    3. Sayge Urban 13.850
    4. Victoria Jurca 13.800
    5. Sophie Shaver 13.725
    6. Sophie Marois 13.625
    7. Amy Blandon 13.525
    8. Montana Fairbairn 13.350

    Junior UB:

    1. Victoria Jurca 12.475
    2. Jade Chrobok 12.000
    3. Megan DiPietro 11.975
    4. Sophie Marois & Stephanie Sim 11.900
    5. Eloise Monat 11.550
    6. Emily Walker 11.450
    7. Haley DeJong 10.875

    Junior BB:

    1. Jade Chrobok 14.100
    2. Brooklyn Moors & Montana Fairbairn 13.050
    3. Victoria Jurca 12.100
    4. Eloise Monat 11.850
    5. Sayge Urban 11.825
    6. Amy Blandon 11.250
    7. Emily Walker 9.500

    Junior FX:

    1. Jade Chrobok 13.825
    2. Victoria Jurca 13.475
    3. Haley DeJong 13.150
    4. Charlotte McDevitt 12.325
    5. Montana Fairbairn 11.900
    6. Stephanie Sim 11.675
    7. Eloise Monat 10.700
    8. Annie-Pier Theriault 10.575

    HOUSTON NATIONAL INVITATIONAL

    WAG AA:

    1. Lorraine Oliveira BRA 55.450
    2. Oksana Chusovitna UZB 54.725
    3. Caroline Pedro BRA 54.350
    4. Paula Mejias PUER 53.450
    5. Maria Cecilia BRA 53.400
    6. Thema Williams TT 47.950
    7. Shailee Weiss ISR 46.200
    8. Alyssa Al-Ashari Twistars USA 40.200

    *Al-Ashari did not compete vault
    *Jade Barbosa of BRA only competed UB and scored 13.400.

    WAG Team Cup:

      1. Twistars USA 114.075
      2. Brazil 112.950
      3. Unified 109.750
      4. Pearland Elite 109.075
      5. U of H 99.800
      Advertisements